>

2018 Winners

2018 Winners

The Education Awards 2018 winners were revealed on Thursday, April 19th at the Ballsbridge Hotel, Dublin. View the winners below.

VIDEOPHOTOS (FACEBOOK) : PHOTOS (HIGHER RES.)

Overall Excellence in Education

Dublin Business School

Jane O'Keefe, JC & Director of Supply Chain, NMCI/CIT presents the Overall Excellence in Education award to Dublin Business School Team.

Best College of Business

Dublin Business School

Jane O'Keefe, JC & Director of Supply Chain, NMCI/CIT presents the Best College of Business award to Dublin Business School Team.

Best Business & Third Level Institution Collaboration

The Insurance Institute of Ireland & IT Sligo

Jane O'Keefe, JC & Director of Supply Chain, NMCI/CIT presents Best Business & Third Level Institution Collaboration award to The Insurance Institute of Ireland & IT Sligo Team.

Business Collaboration Award

Cooperative Education Programme - University of Limerick

David Bryant, Segment Programme Manager, Speciality and Medical Gases presents the Business Collaboration Award to University of Limerick Team.

Best International Research Project Collaboration

Library Network Support Services – Limerick Institute of Technology

Prof. Louis Brennan, Trinity Business School presents the Best International Research Project Collaboration to Limerick Institute of Technology Team.

Best International Collaboration Project

Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University

 Dr. Matt Cottrell, Head of School of Mechanical, Electrical and Process Engineering, Cork Institute of Technology presents the Best International Collaboration Project to Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University Team.

International College Achievement Award

Griffith College

Dr. Matt Cottrell, Head of School of Mechanical, Electrical and Process Engineering, Cork Institute of Technology presents the International College Achievement Award to Steven Roberts & Alice Childs, Griffith College.

Best Erasmus Programme

Erasmus Plus Programme – University of Limerick

 Dr. Matt Cottrell, Head of School of Mechanical, Electrical and Process Engineering, Cork Institute of Technology presents the Best Erasmus Programme Award to University of Limerick Team.

Best Education Outreach Award

REACH RCSI
Sponsored by
Air Products

Lynn Willacy, Community and STEM Ambassador, Air Products presents the Best Education Outreach Award to Maria Kelly, RCSI.

Best Language School

Alliance Française Dublin

Dr. Teresa Hurley Former Head of School of Management, DIT presents the Best Language School Award to Alliance Française Dublin Team.

Best Further Education Provider

CMIT

Dr. Teresa Hurley Former Head of School of Management, DIT presents the Best Further Education Provider Award to CMIT Team.

Best Online Learning Experience

Building Talent for BioPharma through Online Learning – DIT & GetReSkilled

Dr. Teresa Hurley Former Head of School of Management, DIT presents the Best Online Learning Experience to DIT & GetReSkilled Team.

Career Impact Strategy Award

Ulster University’s Employability & Careers Strategy - Ulster University

Lynn Willacy, Community and STEM Ambassador, Air Products presents the Career Impact Strategy Award to Damian McGivern & Brian Byers, Ulster University.

Best Academic Partnership

Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University

Prof. Louis Brennan, Trinity Business School presents the Best Academic Partnership Award to Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University Team.

Best Library Team

Green Energy Team - UCC Library

Prof. Louis Brennan, Trinity Business School presents Best Library Team Award to UCC Library Team.

Best Marketing / Communications Team

Public Affairs and Communications Team - Trinity College Dublin

Jane O'Keefe, JC & Director of Supply Chain, NMCI/CIT presents Best Marketing / Communications Team Award to Trinity College Dublin Team.

Student Engagement & Communications Award

Cork Institute of Technology
Sponsored by
Air Products

Brendan McCloskey, Commercial Manager, Air Products presents Student Engagement & Communications Award to Cork Institute of Technology Team.

Best Student Experience Award

Formula Student Project – DIT

David Bryant, Segment Programme Manager, Speciality and Medical Gases presents Best Student Experience Award to DIT Team.

Best Student Campus Award

University College Cork

Robert Farrell, Digital Marketing Course Director, Digital Marketing Academy of Ireland presents Best Student Campus Award to University College Cork Team.

Best Use of Educational Technology / ICT Initiative of the Year

BSc. (Hons) Interactive Media - Ulster University

Robert Farrell, Digital Marketing Course Director, Digital Marketing Academy of Ireland presents Best Use of Educational Technology / ICT Initiative of the Year Award to Ulster University Team.

Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services

RCSI & Chartwells

Robert Farrell, Digital Marketing Course Director, Digital Marketing Academy of Ireland presents Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services Award to Bryan Sheils & Ken Gormley, RCSI.

For all enquiries, contact our team.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

T: 01 407 0595

E: info@educationawards.ie

© The Education Awards 2020.

All Rights Reserved.