2018 Shortlist

The Education Awards 2018 finalists can be viewed below.

View the 2018 winners here.

Overall Excellence in Education

  • Alliance Française Dublin
  • BSc. (Hons) Interactive Media - Ulster University
  • Dublin Business School (winner)
  • Formula Student Project – DIT
  • Erasmus Plus Programme – University of Limerick

Best College of Business

  • Dublin Business School (winner)
  • DIT College of Business

Best Business & Third Level Institution Collaboration

  • Carey Building Contractors & Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology
  • FEXCO & Institute of Technology Tralee
  • Management Ambassador Programme - Hastings Hotels & Ulster University
  • LloydsPharmacy & Institute of Technology Carlow
  • #RPS Group & Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology
  • The Insurance Institute of Ireland & IT Sligo (winner)

Business Collaboration Award

  • Cooperative Education Programme - University of Limerick (winner)
  • Cork College of Commerce
  • Institute of Technology Carlow & LloydsPharmacy

Best International Research Project Collaboration

  • iEER - Institute of Technology Tralee
  • Library Network Support Services – Limerick Institute of Technology (winner)
  • SMCUG- Athlone Institute of Technology and Nurture Africa

Best International Collaboration Project

  • Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University (winner)
  • Library International Projects Network - Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Mary Immaculate College & St. John’s University, Queens, New York
  • Mary Immaculate College & The University of Notre Dame Indiana
  • The College of Progressive Education & Amicus Teacher Training College

International College Achievement Award

  • Burren College of Art
  • Griffith College (winner)
  • Mary Immaculate College International Office

Best Erasmus Programme

  • Erasmus – RCSI
  • Erasmus Plus Programme – University of Limerick (winner)

Best Education Outreach Award

  • Adult Literacy Service - Galway and Roscommon Education & Training Board
  • Amgen Biotech Experience Ireland
  • Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology & RPS Group
  • Generation Animation - Ulster University
  • Junior Conferring Tours - University College Cork
  • MY LACES - Ulster University
  • REACH RCSI (winner)
  • Street Law - Dept. of Law and Humanities, LYIT
  • The ILogic Academy - Institute of Technology Tralee
  • UCD Community Drugs Outreach Programme

Best Language School

  • ACET
  • Active Language Learning
  • Alliance Française Dublin (winner)
  • Chapterhouse Dublin
  • Cork English World
  • Donegal English Language School

Best Further Education Provider

  • CMIT (winner)
  • Cork College of Commerce
  • Open Training College

Best Online Learning Experience

  • CMIT
  • Building Talent for BioPharma through Online Learning – DIT & GetReSkilled (winner)
  • Department of Technology Enhanced Learning - Cork Institute of Technology
  • Griffith College
  • LINC Programme – MIC, ECI, MU-Froebel
  • Open Training College

Career Impact Strategy Award

  • Cork College of Commerce
  • Dublin Business School
  • The Next Step Employability Module - Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology
  • Tourism Insight
  • Ulster University’s Employability & Careers Strategy - Ulster University (winner)
  • University of Limerick

Best Academic Partnership

  • Dept. of Nursing & Health Studies, LYIT & Donegal Alcohol Forum
  • Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University (winner)

Best Library Team

  • Dublin Business School
  • Green Energy Team - UCC Library (winner)
  • Institute of Technology Tralee
  • RCSI
  • The Library - Limerick Institute of Technology

Best Marketing / Communications Team

  • City Colleges Group
  • Dublin City University
  • Griffith College
  • Marketing Team - Institute of Art, Design + Technology
  • NUI Galway
  • Public Affairs and Communications Team - Trinity College Dublin (winner)
  • University College Cork

Student Engagement & Communications Award

  • Cork Institute of Technology (winner)
  • Enhancing Student Engagement at LYIT
  • First Year Matters - Institute of Art, Design + Technology
  • Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology
  • Maynooth University Programme Advisory Office
  • Open Training College
  • Street Law - Dept. of Law and Humanities, LYIT

Street Law - Dept. of Law and Humanities, LYIT

  • BSc(Hons) in Pharmaceutical Science - Waterford Institute of Technology
  • Dublin Business School
  • Formula Student Project – DIT (winner)
  • Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology
  • MD Programme – School of Postgraduate Studies, RCSI
  • Pulse College

Best Student Campus Award

  • Dublin Business School
  • University College Cork (winner)

Best Use of Educational Technology/ICT Initiative of the Year

  • BSc. (Hons) Interactive Media - Ulster University (winner)
  • CMIT
  • Integrating Digital e-Portfolios into Nursing Placement Practice - Institute of Technology Tralee
  • Intercultural Health Communication, Dept of Optometry & Dept of Languages, DIT
  • Virtual Desktop Solution on Hyperconverged Infrastructure – IT Sligo

Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services

  • Active Language Learning
  • RCSI & Chartwells (winner)