Winners

The winners were revealed at the fourth annual Education Awards ceremony on Thursday, February 20th, at The Ballsbridge Hotel, Dublin.

For photos from the night, visit our Facebook page.

 

High resolution photos can be found on our Flickr page.

Overall Excellence in Education

NUI Galway

Dr Jane O'Keeffe, Awards Judging Co-ordinator presents the Overall Excellence in Education award to the NUI Galway Team.

Best College of Business

J.E. Cairnes School of Business & Economics, NUI Galway

Jane McMahon, Operations Program Manager, Air Products presents the Best College of Business award to Aisling Lennon, J.E. Cairnes School of Business & Economics NUI Galway.

Best College of Science & Engineering

School of Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences, TU Dublin

Jane McMahon, Operations Program Manager, Air Products presents the Best College of Science & Engineering award to the TU Dublin Team.

Best College of Arts & Social Science

College of Arts, Social Sciences and Celtic Studies, NUI Galway

Dr. Ciarán Ó hAnnracháin, Awards Judge, presents the Best College of Arts & Social Science award to Elaine Rea, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Celtic Studies NUI Galway.

Best Business & Third Level Institution Collaboration

DCU Access to the Workplace Programme Collaborators

Dr. Ciarán Ó hAnnracháin, Awards Judge, presents the Best Business & Third Level Institution Collaboration award to the DCU Team.

Business Collaboration Award

Cork Institute of Technology & Authentic Assessment Strategy Partners

Donal McAlister, Awards Judge, presents the Business Collaboration Award to Dr. Pio Fenton, Cork Institute of Technology.

Best International Collaboration Project

Future Screens NI

Ulster University, Experimental Design LA & Others

Donal McAlister, Awards Judge, presents the Best International Collaboration Project award to Moya Doherty, Future Screens NI.

Best Research Project

AHA ADHD Augmented

UCD, ITD CNR & WWL

Captions Available Shortly.

Best Erasmus Programme

University of Limerick

Declan Allen, Awards Judge, presents the Best Erasmus Programme award to the Erasmus Team, University of Limerick.

Best Education Outreach Award

Centre for Talented Youth Ireland

Dublin City University

Air Products

Caroline Mulcahy, Operations Support Manager, Air Products, presents the Best Education Outreach Award to the Centre for Talented Youth Ireland, Dublin City University Team.

Best Language School

Cork English College

Robert Farrell, Awards Judge, presents the Best Language School award to Micheline Bradley & Sonny Kennedy, Cork English College.

Best Further Education Provider

Drogheda Institute of Further Education

Dr. Tomás Mac Eochagáin, Awards Judge, presents the Best Further Education Provider award to Barbara Cooney, Drogheda Institute of Further Education.

Best Online Learning Experience

LINC Consortium

Seamus Fitzpatrick, Awards Judge, presents the Best Online Learning Experience award to the LINC Consortium Team.

Best Graduate Training Programme

EY

Seamus Fitzpatrick, Awards Judge, presents the Best Graduate Training Programme award to the EY Team.

Career Impact Strategy Award

North West Regional College

Dr. Teresa Hurley, Awards Judge, presents the Career Impact Strategy Award to the North West Regional College Team.

Best Library Team

Norma Smurfit Library, National College of Ireland

Dr. Teresa Hurley, Awards Judge, presents the Best Library Team award to the Norma Smurfit Library, National College of Ireland Team.

Best Marketing / Communications Team

LINC Consortium

LINC Programme

Dr. Teresa Hurley, Awards Judge, presents the Best Marketing / Communications Team award to the LINC Consortium Team.

Student Engagement & Communications Award

Academic Success Coaching, AnSEO

The Student Engagement Office, Cork Institute of Technology

Air Products

Caroline Mulcahy, Operations Support Manager, Air Products, presents the Student Engagement & Communications Award to the Cork Institute of Technology Team.

Best Student Experience Award

University College Cork

Declan Allen, Awards Judge, presents the Best Student Experience Award to Paul Moriarty, University College Cork.

Best Student Campus Award

University of Limerick

Gerard O'Donovan, Awards Judge, presents the Best Student Campus Award to the University of Limerick Team.

Best Green Campus Award

Trinity College Dublin

Robert Farrell, Awards Judge, presents the Best Green Campus Award to Prof. Paula Murphy, Trinity College Dublin.

Best Use of Educational Technology
ICT Initiative of the Year

Higher Diploma in Computer Science Online

Waterford Institute of Technology

Robert Farrell, Awards Judge, presents the Best Use of Educational Technology / ICT Initiative of the Year award to Colm Dunphy, Waterford Institute of Technology.

Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services

LIA

Dr Jane O'Keeffe, Awards Judging Co-ordinator presents the Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services award to Joanne Keane, LIA.

For all enquiries, contact our team.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

T: 01 407 0595

E: info@educationawards.ie

© The Education Awards 2019/2020.

All Rights Reserved.