>

>

2020 Shortlist

2020 Shortlist

View the Education Awards 2020 finalists below.

View the 2020 winners 
here.

Overall Excellence in Education

  • NUI Galway (winner)

Best College of Business

  • Dublin Business School

  • J.E. Cairnes School of Business & Economics, NUI Galway (winner)

Best College of Science & Engineering

  • School of Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences, TU Dublin (winner)

  • Schools of Electrical & Electronic Engineering & Computer Science, TU Dublin

  • South Eastern Regional College

Best College of Arts & Social Science

  • College of Arts, Social Sciences & Celtic Studies, NUI Galway (winner)

  • Dublin Business School

  • Kinsale College of Further Education

Best Language School

  • ACET

  • Bridge Mills Galway Language Centre

  • Conradh na Gaeilge

  • Cork English College (winner)

  • Englishour

  • Galway Cultural Institute

  • Irish College of English

  • Oscars International

  • The Linguaviva Centre

Best Further Education Provider

  • CMIT

  • CSN College

  • Drogheda Institute of Further Education (winner)

  • Kinsale College of Further Education

  • Limerick College of Further Education

  • Pitman Training

  • South Eastern Regional College

  • The College of Progressive Education

Best Erasmus Programme

  • Kinsale College of Further Education

  • RCSI

  • University of Limerick (winner)

Best International Collaboration Project

  • AHA ADHD Augmented - UCD, ITD CNR & WWL

  • Dublin Business School & Kolej Poly-Tech MARA

  • Dundalk Institute of Technology & E.U. Partner Colleges

  • Future Screens NI - Ulster University, Experimental Design LA & Others (winner)

  • International Office, Mary Immaculate College & St John’s University New York

  • Limerick Institute of Technology & Collaborators

  • Maynooth University & Texas Tech Engineering Summer School

  • The 3 Nations Project -  Ulster University, Kempten University of Applied Sciences & University of Lapland

  • TU Dublin & Purdue University Indiana, USA

Best Business & Third Level Institution Collaboration

  • AI in the Delivery of Legal Services Partners & School of Law, University of Limerick

  • Atlantic Flight Training Academy & Cork Institute of Technology

  • Chemical Process Safety - Pfizer Pharmaceuticals & CIT

  • DCU Access to the Workplace Programme Collaborators (winner)

  • Enhancing Patient Safety with Work Based & Blended Learning - Galway Clinic & GMIT

  • Irish Football Association & Ulster University

  • Publicity Association of Northern Ireland & Ulster University

  • Spar NI & Ulster University Business School

Best Marketing / Communications Team

  • City Education Group

  • Dublin Business School

  • Griffith College

  • Institute of Technology Carlow

  • LINC Consortium (winner)

  • Marketing Department, Dublin City University

  • University of Limerick

  • Waterford Institute of Technology

Best Library Team

  • Athlone Institute of Technology

  • Cork Institute of Technology Library

  • Norma Smurfit Library, National College of Ireland (winner)

  • Stranmillis University College

Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services

  • ACET

  • LIA (winner)

  • North West Regional College Careers Academy

  • Turlon & Associates

Best Student Experience Award

  • Airfield Estate

  • Bryson Care Practice Learning Centre

  • Cork Institute of Technology

  • CSN College

  • DIFC Ireland

  • Dublin Business School

  • Kinsale College of Further Education

  • University College Cork (winner)

  • Worldskills Ireland

Best Student Campus Award

  • Ulster University

  • University of Limerick (winner)

Career Impact Strategy Award

  • Building Careers for New Employees to Pharma - GetReskilled

  • Cork Institute of Technology

  • Curriculum Design for Career Impact, Occupational Safety & Health Programme - IT Sligo

  • Dublin Business School

  • Embedding Mentoring - Griffith College

  • North West Regional College (winner)

  • Student Transformative Learning Record - TU Dublin

  • The Insurance Practitioner Apprenticeship - The Insurance Institute & IT Sligo

Best Online Learning Experience

  • CMIT

  • Get in the Game - Digital Marketing Institute

  • Hibernia College

  • Higher Diploma in Computer Science Online – Waterford Institute of Technology

  • LINC Consortium (winner)

  • Professional Diploma in Clinical Leadership - RCSI  Institute of Leadership

  • School of Computer Science, TU Dublin

  • Setanta College

  • StudyOnline

Best Education Outreach Award

  • Access to Apprenticeship Programme - TU Dublin

  • Calmast STEM Outreach Centre - Waterford Institute of Technology

  • Centre for Talented Youth Ireland - Dublin City University (winner)

  • Cork Institute of Technology, Cork Prison & Dillon’s Cross Project

  • CSinc - TU Dublin

  • Early Learning Initiative - National College of Ireland

  • Schools Outreach Programmes Access Service - Dublin City University

  • Transition Year Outreach Programme - NUI Galway

Student Engagement & Communications Award

  • Academic Success Coaching, AnSEO - The Student Engagement Office, Cork Institute of Technology (winner)

  • Glucksman Library, University of Limerick

  • LINC Consortium

  • Postgrad Experience Working Group - Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

  • UCC Skills Centre

Business Collaboration Award

  • Co-Creating Solutions to Support Business Growth – Ulster University Business School & Collaborators

  • Cork Institute of Technology & Authentic Assessment Strategy Partners (winner)

  • Logistics Associate Apprenticeship Consortium

  • Mayo, Sligo, Leitrim Education and Training Board & Sales Apprenticeship Consortium

  • Rathmines College & Business Collaborators

  • South Eastern Regional College & Business Collaborators

  • TU Dublin, BioPharmaChem Ireland & Ibec Industry Consortium

Best Use of Educational Technology/ICT Initiative of the Year

  • Centre for Adult Learning & Professional Development - NUI Galway

  • CMIT

  • Griffith College Institutional Analytics

  • Higher Diploma in Computer Science Online - Waterford Institute of Technology (winner)

  • MOSAIC – Meantóir

  • Open Training College & Athlone Institute of Technology

  • South Eastern Regional College

  • Variable Rate Progression - Ulster University

Best Research Project

  • AHA ADHD Augmented - UCD, ITD CNR & WWL (winner)

  • AI for Good, Chatbot for Refugees - Lero, the SFI Research Centre for Software at UCD

  • City Colleges & Garda Representative Association

  • DeepReal - ADAPT Centre & Huawei Technologies

  • Ocuco-Lero Global Lean Agile Project - Lero, the SFI Research Centre for Software at UL

Best Graduate Training Programme

  • Accenture

  • Arup

  • BDO Ireland

  • EY (winner)

  • First Derivatives Capital Markets Training Programme

  • For Purpose

  • Galway Clinic Graduate Nursing Programme

Best Green Campus Award

  • Dublin City University

  • Kinsale College of Further Education

  • Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin (winner)

  • Ulster University

For all enquiries, contact our team.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

T: 01 407 0595

E: info@educationawards.ie

© The Education Awards 2020.

All Rights Reserved.