2019 Shortlist

The Education Awards 2020 finalists can be viewed below.


View the 2019 winners here.

Overall Excellence in Education

  • National College of Ireland (winner)

Best College of Business

  • DBS

  • J.E. Cairnes School of Business & Economics, NUI Galway (winner)

Best College of Arts & Social Science

  • College of Arts, Social Sciences and Celtic Studies, NUI Galway (winner)

  • DBS

  • Department of Social Sciences, Institute of Technology Sligo

Best Third Level Institution

  • DBS

  • University College Cork (winner)

Best Business & Third Level Institution Collaboration

  • Deloitte & NUI Galway

  • Food and Consumer Testing Suite - Ulster University (winner)

  • Harvey Norman & DBS

  • Logistics Associate Apprenticeship Consortium – School of Management, Technological University Dublin

  • Pfizer & University College Cork

Business Collaboration Award

  • Cork College of Commerce

  • DBS & Harvey Norman

  • Employee Development Programme – TU Dublin - Tallaght Campus & Pfizer Newbridge (winner)

  • The College of Progressive Education & 4Front Pharmacy Solutions

  • Ulster University Professional Experience Programme

Best International Research Project Collaboration

  • ADAPT Centre for Digital Content Technology & Huawei

  • Library Network Support Services - Limerick Institute of Technology

  • Project Spraoi – Cork Institute of Technology & Auckland University of Technology (winner)

  • St. John's Central College

Best International Collaboration Project

  • 3EP Malaysia – UCD Innovation Academy

  • DBS & Kolej Poly-Tech MARA (KPTM)

  • Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University (winner)

  • Global Student Programme - Dundalk Institute of Technology & RMIT University

  • HOT Project - College of Anaesthesiologists of Ireland & Malawi Partners

  • International Library Project Network - Limerick Institute of Technology

  • Mary Immaculate College & St. John’s University, New York

Best Research Project

  • Douglas Matters - University College Cork

  • Home Works - DCU Institute of Education

  • LINC Consortium

  • Maybe There Is Another Way - University of Limerick

  • SepTec - Dublin City University (winner)

  • Sonic Histories of Cork City Project - University College Cork

International College Achievement Award

  • Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design + Technology 

  • Mary Immaculate College International Office (winner)

  • St. John's Central College

Best Erasmus Programme

  • Inchicore College of Further Education

  • RCSI

  • University College Cork

  • University of Limerick (winner)

Best Education Outreach Award

  • Certification in Preparatory Studies for Third Level - TU Dublin-Tallaght Campus & SDCP

  • DCU Connected University of Sanctuary Scholarships

  • Law Clinic - Magee Campus, Ulster University

  • NUI Galway Youth Academy

  • REACH RCSI

  • STEAM Bursary Initiative - Griffith College

  • Suite Science - UCD Explore

  • UCC PLUS+ Homework Clubs (winner)

  • UCD Future You Mentoring Programme

  • Women in STEM Campus Week – I Wish & Faculty of Engineering & Science, CIT

Best Language School

  • ACET

  • Atlas Language School

  • Bridge Mills Galway Language Centre

  • Cork English College (winner)

  • Donegal English Language School

  • Everest Language School

  • Galway Cultural Institute

  • The English Studio

  • Twin-Chapterhouse Dublin

Best Further Education Provider

  • Barrow Consultancy and Training
    City Colleges

  • CMIT

  • Cork College of Commerce

  • CSN College (winner)

  • DBS

  • Drogheda Institute of Further Education

  • Limerick College of Further Education

  • Pitman Training Ireland

  • The College of Progressive Education

Best Online Learning Experience

  • BA (Hons) in Business Studies Blended Learning Programme - Griffith College (winner)

  • Bridging the Digital Skills Gap Through Online Learning – Code Institute

  • Centre for Adult Learning & Professional Development, NUI Galway

  • CMIT

  • LINC Consortium

  • Setanta College

  • Tallaght Training Centre

Career Impact Strategy Award

  • Breaking Barriers and Building Networks - National College of Ireland (winner)

  • BSc in the Manufacture of Medicinal Products – TU Dublin & GetReSkilled

  • Career Development Centre, NUI Galway

  • Civil@UL - University of Limerick

  • Cork College of Commerce

  • DBS

  • Griffith College

  • M.Sc. in Addiction Recovery - School of Medicine, Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin

  • Transition to Professional Life Module Suite - Dept of Economics & Careers Service, UCC

  • Work Placement Model Embedding Employability – Dundalk Institute of Technology

Best Academic Partnership

  • Cork Institute of Technology & Auckland University of Technology

  • Dundalk Institute of Technology & Heilbronn University

  • Project-Social - Ulster University

  • The SURE Network (winner)

  • Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin & Columbia University

Best Library Team

  • DBS

  • Limerick Institute of Technology (winner)

  • Southern Regional College

Best Marketing / Communications Team

  • City Colleges Group

  • Griffith College

  • J.E. Cairnes School of Business & Economics, NUI Galway

  • LINC Consortium

  • Media & PR Office, UCC

  • National College of Ireland (winner)

  • Southern Regional College

  • University of Limerick

Student Engagement & Communications Award

  • Cork Institute of Technology

  • LINC Consortium (winner)

  • Southern Regional College

  • The Skills Centre, University College Cork

Best Student Experience Award

  • DBS

  • Experiential Learning Office - Maynooth University

  • GoGlobal@UL - University of Limerick

  • Graduate Entry Medical School, University of Limerick

  • Project BeST, Department of Biological Sciences, Cork Institute of Technology (winner)

  • University College Cork

Best Student Campus Award

  • DBS

  • Letterkenny Institute of Technology  – Letterkenny Campus

  • University College Cork

  • University of Limerick (winner)

Best Use of Educational Technology/ICT Initiative of the Year

  • Apps for Active Learning – Ulster University

  • Blending Chemistry - School of Science and Computing, Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology (winner)

  • CMIT

  • Nurse Education - St.Vincent's University Hospital

  • Programme for Enhancement of Teaching and Learning Spaces - Griffith College

  • Reflect Online Learning Portfolios - Dublin City University

  • South Eastern Regional College

For all enquiries, contact our team.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

T: 01 407 0595

E: info@educationawards.ie

© The Education Awards 2020.

All Rights Reserved.